Maryland Code, Estates and Trusts, § 17–202
[…] Warning: This is an important and powerful document. Do not sign this document without talking with a lawyer. Signing a translation of this document in a languages other than English will probably not be considered legally effective, but we provide the translation to help people understand what the document says.
Maryland Code, Estates and Trusts, § 17–202
“MARYLAND STATUTORY FORM
PERSONAL FINANCIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY
IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WARNING
You should be very careful in deciding whether or not to sign this document. The powers granted by you (the principal) in this document are broad and sweeping. This power of attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to make decisions concerning your property for you (the principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act with respect to your property (including your money) whether or not you are able to act for yourself.
You should select someone you trust to serve as your agent. Unless you specify otherwise, generally the agent’s authority will continue until you die or revoke the power of attorney or the agent resigns or is unable to act for you.
You need not grant all of the powers listed below. If you choose to grant less than all of the listed powers, you may instead use a Maryland Statutory Form Limited Power of Attorney and mark on that Maryland Statutory Form Limited Power of Attorney which powers you intend to delegate to your attorney–in–fact (the Agent) and which you do not want the Agent to exercise.
You should understand that granting your agent the authority to take actions under this power of attorney may:
- Significantly reduce your property and limit your access to your assets;
- Change how your property is distributed under your existing estate plans to your heirs or others on your death; or
- Result in tax consequences to yourself or others.
This power of attorney becomes effective immediately unless you state otherwise in the Special Instructions.
You should obtain competent legal advice before you sign this power of attorney if you have any questions about the document or the authority you are granting to your agent.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR AGENT
Simply because you are granted a power of attorney does not mean you should exercise it. You are bound by an utmost duty of loyalty to the interests of the principal. You may not act in your own self–interest.